Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

www.tickettoridewithmax.com

Asmodee Group ("Asmodee Group", "we" or "us") is committed to protecting your privacy. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to describe to you our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information of users of our web site www.tickettoridewithmax.com (the "Site"). This Privacy Policy is attached to the Terms of Use of the Site and the Competition Rules of the contest named Year of the Train (‘hereinafter “the Contest”), and serves as an integral part thereof. Your personal information may be collected and processed in France and may be transferred to other countries in accordance to the terms and conditions of the terms of the Directive 95/46/EC relative to the Protection of the Personal Data. The Person in charge of collecting data in accordance with this Privacy Policy is Asmodee Group, a French Société par actions simplifiée à associé unique whose Headquarters office is located 18 rue Jacqueline Auriol – 78280 Guyancourt, registered with Versailles’ Registry under number 399 899 806.  

Collection of Personal Information

There are two types of information we may collect through you use of the Site:

1. “Personal Information”, which is the type of information that specifically identifies you personally and/or can be used alone to contact you online or offline, such as your full name, physical address, email address, telephone number, photograph, precise geolocation information (i.e., your specific location); and

2. “Non-Personal Information”, which is information that does not identify you and cannot be used to contact you personally, including information about you such as your date of birth, age, non-precise geolocation information (e.g., your city), and gender.

To participate to the Contest on our Site, we may ask you for your e-mail address and/or home number (to notify you if you win or not). We may also ask for first and last names, and sometimes post-office addresses to verify your identity. In some situations, we may need additional information as a part of the entry process, such as a prize selection choice. The Contest is voluntary. We recommend that you read the Competition Rules.

We will not collect any Personal Information from you simply by virtue of your utilization of our Site; we only collect it if you choose to submit it to us.

Our Use of Collected Personal Information

We use the Personal Information we collect for the purposes indicated at the time you provide such information (especially in the Competition Rules).

In general, Personal Information you submit to us is used either (but not limited) to:

  • Provide you with any goods, services and functionality you ordered,
  • send you newsletters,
  • contact you in relation to the Contest registration and prize acceptance,

We will use the registration information to notify Contest winners.

Your Personal Information are not subsequently processed in any manner that is incompatible with the purpose described above or in the collection forms. They are only stored for the requisite amount of time needed to fulfill these purposes.

We may also e-mail you to provide information on upcoming Asmodee products, updates and promotions, and occasionally, and only with consent at the time you create an Account, we might also e-mail you to provide information on upcoming partners’/third parties’ products, updates and promotions. We will provide you with the opportunity to opt out of receiving such material in the future at any time. Our mailings and e-mails will also include information allowing you to ask not to receive such information in the future.

Personal Information under French Law shall not be disclosed to a third party by Asmodee Digital unless you express prior approval.

Our Use of Collected Non-Personal Information

We may create anonymous data records from Personal Information by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this anonymous data or Non-Personal Information for administrative, analytical, research, optimization, security and other purposes. Specifically, we may use your Non-Personal Information and anonymous date to

  • analyze request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of our Site and improve Site navigation,
  • compile statistics,
  • respond to customer service inquiries;
  • protect against cheating, crime or fraud, or for other security reasons.

We reserve the right to use anonymous data/Non-Personal Information for any purpose and disclose anonymous data /Non-Personal Information to third parties in our sole discretion.

In addition, we use cookies to collect information (please refer to section “Cookies” below).

We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them).

Cookies help us give you faster access to pages you have already visited, allow you to personalize your pages, and help you to participate in some online activities on our Site. Your IP address and cookies are not connected to any Personal Information.

We use Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the Site. Google Analytics uses Cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the Site, what pages they visit, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our Site. Google's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals. We do not currently respond to "do not track" signals or other mechanisms that might enable consumers to opt out of tracking on our Site.

Cookies

In connection with the foregoing collection of Personal Information and Non-Personal Information, we may also use cookies or similar technologies (tiny files that are stored on your computer's hard drive or mobile device when you visit certain web pages or apps that do not contain your name, email address or other Personal Information but that identify your computer or mobile device and may store information about you such as behavioral data). Should you choose to submit Personal Information to us, we may link cookie information to such Personal Information. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to accept cookies from our Service for any of the purposes described above, then you can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. Consult your browser's technical information. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Site. To learn more about cookies and how to reject them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.  

Cookies Installed: 

Cookie Domain Description Output Persistance
tickettoride_session tickettoridewithmax.com Laravel session cookie Expiration or deletion 2 hours 
XSRF-TOKEN tickettoridewithmax.com Cross site forgery prevention cookie Expiration or deletion When browser is closed
  c_user facebook.com User Login cookie Expiration or deletion  Can be session or persistent for 30 days
sb facebook.com Browser identifier and time stamp Expiration or deletion 2 years
act facebook.com Analytics and Research Expiration or deletion When browser is closed
datr facebook.com Browser identifier and time stamp Expiration or deletion 2 years
fr facebook.com User and browser ID; time stamp; miscellaneous other data Expiration or deletion 90 days
presence facebook.com Site Features and Services Expiration or deletion When browser is closed
xs google.com/analytics Session ID, creation time, authentication value, secure session state, caching group ID Expiration or deletion 90 days
_ga google.com/analytics Used to distinguish users Expiration or deletion 2 years
_gid google.com/analytics Used to distinguish users Expiration or deletion 24 hours
_gat google.com/analytics Used to throttle the request rate  Expiration or deletion 1 minute

Disabling Cookies

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your browser. Links to advice on how to do this for the most popular browsers are provided below.  

If your browser is not listed here, you can find more advice here: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/clear-cookies-installed.html  

Internet Explorer https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Google Chrome https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=95647&p=cpn_cookies

Mozilla Firefox http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Blocking%20cookies

Apple Safari https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US

 

The Sharing of Personal Information

Asmodee Group will never share, sell, rent or otherwise provide/transfer your Personal Information to any outside companies or other party without your explicit consent except as described below.

With your prior consent, Asmodee Group may provide your information to outside companies that offer products or services that may be of interest.

We may share your Personal Information with third party service providers to:

  • provide you with the services that we offer you through our Site;
  • conduct quality assurance testing;
  • provide technical support;
  • and/or provide other services to us.

If we do so, we require those other companies to sign confidentiality agreements, to be bound by this Privaly Policy, and these companies will be authorized to use your Personal Information only for the purposes for which they are engaged.

We may share some or all of your Personal Information with our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control ("Affiliates"), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.

We may share some or all of your Personal Information in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets.

In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, Personal Information may also be transferred as a business asset.

If another company acquires our company, business, or assets, that company will possess the Personal Information collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

If Asmodee Group believes disclosure of Personal Information is necessary to defend the rights or property of us or our Site or anyone else, we may disclose the relevant Personal Information. We may also disclose personal information if we believe that the disclosure is required by law, or in response to a legal request in particular but not limited if the information relates to actual or threatened harmful conduct, to investigate and/or take action against illegal activity, suspected abuse or unauthorized use of the Site, or to protect the property or safety of others.

We will never share, sell, rent or otherwise provide a minor Personal Information to any outside company for commercial prospection or solicitation purposes without the minor legal representative’s express consent.

Your Rights

Pursuant to the terms of the Directive 95/46/EC relative to the Protection of the Personal Data, any person can correct, supplement, update, block or erase data affecting him or her when errors, inaccurate information or data, the collection, use, transfer, keeping of which is forbidden, have been detected.

If you wish to review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information, you may do so by contacting us at max@daysofwonder.com .

We will use our best efforts to honor your request within 30 days following your receipt.

We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law. Otherwise Personal information is not retained any longer than necessary for the utilization of the Site or their processing.

The automated processing of personal data carried out using the Site is subject to a declaration to the CNIL, the French Data Protection Authority, under the number

Third Party Websites

Our Site may contain links to third party websites. When you click on a link to any other website or location, you will leave our Site and go to another site and another entity may collect Personal Information or anonymous data from you. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or content, or to any collection of your Personal Information after you click on links to such outside websites.

We encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website you visit. The links to third party websites or locations are for your convenience and do not signify our endorsement of such third parties or their products, content or websites.

Security of Your Personal Information

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We and/or our third party partners use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to attempt to safeguard and protect your personal information collected through the Site from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, please remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or any wireless network, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us or from us, and you do so at your own risk. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us by email and you do so at your own risk.

When we use third parties to assist us in processing your Personal Information we take reasonable steps to require that they comply with this Privacy Policy and otherwise protect your Personal Information (including any credit card information).

If there is a breach of security involving your credit card information from our Site, we will inform you immediately and take commercially reasonable steps to rectify such breach.

If you believe your Personal Information is being improperly used by us or any third party, please immediately notify us via email at max@daysofwonder.com.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy here at http://tickettoridewithmax.com/en/privacy-policy and we will change the "Last Revised" date above. You should consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.